Area schedule

(All times EDT and p.m. unless noted)

Today

Cross country — VU at Louisville Classic, noon; Big Eight Conference meet at Princeton, 10:30 a.m.; Blue Chip Conference meet at Barr-Reeve, 10 a.m.

Football — Casey at Lawrenceville, 2 CDT; Oblong at Red Hill, 1 CDT

Soccer — Girls: Bloomfield at Rivet, 11 a.m.

Volleyball — Showdown on the Wabash, VU vs. Gadsden State, noon; vs. St. Louis, 4; Lincoln, Mount Vernon at Washington, 10 a.m.

Monday

Golf — Boys: Lawrenceville at Mattoon Regional, 9 a.m. CDT

Soccer — Boys: Class 2A Washington Sectional, first round, Lincoln vs. Pike Central, 7:45

Volleyball — North Knox at Rivet (varsity only), 6:30; South Knox at North Daviess (varsity only), 6

On television (Today)

Auto racing

12:30, 3— Xfinity: Qualifying; Bar Harbor 200 race, NBCSN

1:30 — NASCAR: Qualifying, Dover, Del., NBCSN

Baseball playoffs

5 — ALDS: Game 2, Minnesota at NY Yankees, FOX1

9 — ALDS: Game 2, Tampa Bay at Houston, FOX1

College football

Noon — Oklahoma at Kansas, ABC; Maryland at Rutgers, BTN; Purdue at Penn State, ESPN; TCU at Iowa St., ESPN2; Iowa at Michigan, FOX; Oklahoma St. at Texas Tech, FOX1

12:30 — Boston College at Louisville, FSI

3:30 — Texas at West Virginia,ABC; Illinois at Minnesota, BTN; Auburn at Florida, CBS; Virginia Tech at Miami, ESPN; Baylor at Kansas St., ESPN2; Bowling Green at Notre Dame, NBC

4 — Northwestern at Nebraska, FOX

7 — Georgia at Tennessee, ESPN

7:30 — Michigan State at Ohio State, ABC

8 — California at Oregon, FOX

10 — San Diego State at Colorado State, ESPN2

10:30 — Washington at Stanford, ESPN

College volleyball

8 — Wisconsin at Nebraska, BTN

Golf

1:30 — LPGA: Volunteers of America Classic, third round, GOLF

5 — PGA: Shriners Hospital for Children Open, third round, GOLF

Horse racing

2:30 — Belmont Park Live, FOX2

5:30 — Breeders’ Futurity Stakes, NBCSN

Mixed Martial Arts

8 — UFC 243 prelims: Undercard bouts, ESPN2

NBA preseason

9:30 am — Sacramento vs. Indiana, at Mumbai, India, FSI, NBA

8 — LA Lakers at Golden State, TNT

NHL

8 — Dallas at St. Louis, FSI

Rugby

12:30 am (Sun.) — World Cup: New Zealand vs. Namibia, NBCSN

3:30 am (Sun.) — World Cup: France vs. Tonga, NBCSN

Soccer

12:20 — Bundesliga: Koln vs. Schalke, FOX2

12:30 — Premier League: Crystal Palace at West Ham, NBC

10 — Liga MX: Atlas at Tijuana, FOX2

Track & Field

2:30 — IAAF World Championships: Day 9, Doha, Qatar, NBC

On radio (Today)

College football

Noon — Purdue at Penn State, WFML (96.7)

High school football

12:55 CDT — Oblong at Red Hill, WAKO (99.3)

1:50 CDT — Casey at Lawrenceville, WAKO (103.1)

On television (Sunday)

Auto racing

2:30 — NASCAR: The Cup Series at Dover, NBCSN

Baseball playoffs

4:30 — NLDS: Game 3, Atlanta at St. Louis, TBS

8 — NLDS: Game 3, LA Dodgers at Washington, TBS

College sports

11 a.m. — Men’s soccer: Ohio State at Rutgers, BTN

1 — Volleyball: Duke at Syracuse, FSI

1:30 — Men’s soccer: Michigan State at Wisconsin, BTN

4 — Men’s field hockey: Michigan State at Michigan, BTN

Golf

7 am — European: Open de Espana, final round, GOLF

1:30 — LPGA: Volunteers of America Classic, final round, GOLF

5 — PGA: Shriners Hospital for Children Open, final round, GOLF

Horse racing

2 — Belmont Park Live, FOX2

4:30 — Keeneland Fall Stars Weekend, NBC

Lacrosse

1 — MLL Championship, at Denver, ESPN2

NBA preseason

7 — Shanghai vs. LA Clippers, at Honolulu, NBA

NFL

1 — Baltimore at Pittsburgh, CBS; Chicago vs. Oakland, FOX

4:25 — Green Bay at Dallas, FOX

8:20 — Indianapolis at Kansas City, NBC

Rugby

2:30 — World Cup: New Zealand vs. Namibia, NBC

Soccer

6:25 am — Serie A: Udinese at Fiorentina, ESPN2

7:20 am — Bundesliga: Augsburg at Borussia Monchengladbach, FOX1

8:55 am — Premier League: Wolves at Manchester City, NBCSN

9 am — Premier League: Bournemouth at Arsenal, CNBC

9:30 am — Bundesliga: Union Berlin at Wolfsburg, FOX1

11:25 am — Premier League: Manchester United at Newcastle United, NBCSN

11:50 am — Bundesliga: Werder Bremen at Frankfurt, FOX2

2 — Women’s international friendly: South Korea at U.S., ESPN

4 — MLS: San Jose at Portland, ESPN

Track & Field

Noon — IAAF: World Championships, Day 10: Doha, Qatar, NBCSN

WNBA

3:30 — Finals: Game 3, Washington at Connecticut, ABC

On radio (Sunday)

Baseball playoffs

4:30 — NLDS: Game 3, Atlanta at St. Louis, WAOV (97.7)

NFL

1 — Chicago vs. Oakland, WFML (96.7)

8:20 — Indianapolis at Kansas City, WZDM (92.1)

On television (Monday)

Baseball playoffs

TBD — ALDS: Game 3, Houston at Tampa Bay, MLB

TBD — ALDS: Game 3, NY Yankees at Minnesota, FOX1

TBD — NLDS: Game 4 (if necessary), LA Dodgers at Washington, TBS

TBD — NLDS: Game 4 (if necessary), Atlanta at St. Louis, TBS

NBA preseason

7:30 — New Orleans at Atlanta, NBA

6 am (Tue.) — Houston vs. Toronto, at Saitama, Japan, NBA

NFL

8 — Cleveland at San Francisco, ESPN

(0) entries

Sign the guestbook.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.