Area schedule

Today

Baseball — Edison State at VU (DH), noon

Boys basketball — Class 3A Lincoln Sectional final, 7:30; Class 2A North Knox Sectional final, 7; Class A Springs Valley Sectional final, 8

Track & field — VU at NJCAA Indoor Championships

On television (Today)

Auto racing

1 — Xfinity: Qualifying, Phoenix, FOX1; 2:30 — NASCAR: Qualifying, Phoenix, FOX1; 4 — Xfinity: LS Tractor 200, FOX1; 7:30 — Supercross: Round 10, Daytona, NBCSN

7 — ARCA: from Phoenix, FOX1

Baseball — Spring Training

1 — Houston vs. St. Louis, FSI; 3 — Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati, MARQUEE

Boxing

8 — PBC Main Card: Adam Kownacki vs. Robert Helenius, heavyweights, FOX

College basketball

Noon — Wisconsin at Indiana, ESPN; Auburn at Tennessee, ESPN2; Villanova at Georgetown, FOX; 1 — Kentucky at Florida, CBS; 2 — Rutgers at Purdue, BTN; Kansas at Texas Tech, ESPN; Georgia at LSU, ESPN2; 2:30 — Seton Hall at Creighton, FOX; 3:15 — UCLA at Southern Cal, CBS; 4 — Penn St. at Northwestern, BTN; Louisville at Virginia, ESPN; Oklahoma St. at Texas, ESPN2; 4:30 — Boston College at Florida St., FSI; 5:30 — Mountain West final, CBS; 6 — North Carolina at Duke, ESPN; Oklahoma at TCU, ESPN2; 6:30 — DePaul at Providence, FOX1; 8 — Ohio Valley final, ESPN2; St. Bonaventure at Saint Louis, FSI; 8:30 — Butler at Xavier, FOX1; 10 — Washington at Arizona, ESPN; West Coast quarterfinal, ESPN2; 11 — Stanford at Oregon, FOX1; 12:30 am — West Coast quarterfinal, ESPN2

Golf

12:30, 2:30 — PGA: Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, GOLF

5:30 — Champions: Hoag Classic, second round, GOLF

Gymnastics

12:30 — FIG: American Cup, Women’s All-Around, NBC

5 — FIG: American Cup, Men’s Events, NBCSN

Mixed Martial Arts

8 — UFC 248 Prelims: Undercard bouts, ESPN

NBA

8:30 — Philadelphia at Golden State, ABC

Soccer

12:25 — Premier League: Tottenham at Burnley, NBCSN; 10 — USL: Las Vegas at San Diego, ESPNEWS; 11:30 — Liga MX: San Luis at Monterrey, FOX2

Women’s college basketball

1 — Big East quarterfinal: TBD vs. DePaul, FOX2; 3:30 — Big East quarterfinal: Butler vs. Seton Hall, FOX2; 6:30 — Big 10 semifinal: Indiana vs. Maryland, BTN; 7 — Big East quarterfinal: TBD vs. Marquette, FOX2; 9 — Big 10 semifinal, BTN; 9:30 — Big East quarterfinal: Creighton vs. St. John’s, FOX2

XFL

2 — Seattle at Houston, ABC; 5 — New York at Dallas, FOX

On radio

Baseball — Spring Training

1 — Houston vs. St. Louis, WAOV (97.7)

College basketball

Noon — Wisconsin at Indiana, WZDM (92.1)

2 — Rutgers at Purdue, WFML (96.7)

High school basketball

6:30 — Class 2A North Knox Sectional final, WUZR (105.7)

On television (Sunday)

Auto racing

3:30 — NASCAR: Fanshield 500, FOX

Baseball — Spring Training

1 — Miami vs. St. Louis, FSI; Minnesota vs. Boston, MLB; 4 — Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs, MARQUEE; Seattle vs. San Francisco, MLB

College basketball

Noon — Memphis at Houston, CBS; Michigan at Maryland, FOX; 1 — Nebraska at Minnesota, BTN; Big South final, ESPN; 2:10 — Missouri Valley final, CBS; 3 — Atlantic Sun final, ESPN; 4:20 — Ohio St. at Michigan St., CBS; 7 — Iowa at Illinois, BTN

College wrestling

3:30 — Big Ten championship, BTN

Golf

5 am — European: Qatar Masters, final round, GOLF

12:30, 2:30 — PGA: Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, GOLF, NBC

5:30 — Champions: Hoag Classic, final round, GOLF

NBA

3:30 — LA Lakers at LA Clippers, ABC; 6 — Oklahoma City at Boston, NBA; 7 — Indiana at Dallas, FSI; 9 — Toronto at Sacramento, NBA

NHL

7:30 — St. Louis at Chicago, NBCSN; 10 — Colorado at San Jose, NBCSN

Soccer

7:25 am — Serie A: Brescia at Fiorentina, ESPN2; 9:55 am — Premier: Everton at Chelsea, NBCSN; 10:20 am — Bundesliga: Augsburg at Bayern Munich, FOX2; 12:30 — Premier League: Manchester City at Manchester United, NBC; 12:50 — Bundesliga: Fortuna Dusseldorf at Mainz, FOX2; 5 — SheBelieves Cup: Spain at U.S., ESPN; 7 — MLS: Nashville at Portland, ESPN; 10:30 — MLS: Philadelphia at LA, FOX1

Women’s college basketball

Noon — ACC final, ESPN2; 2 — SEC final, ESPN2; NC State at Virginia, FSI-Plus; 4 — American Athletic semifinal, ESPN2; Boston College at Syracuse, FSI-Plus; 6 — Big Ten final, ESPN2; Big East semifinal, FOX1; 8 — Pac-12 final, ESPN2; 8:30 — Big East semifinal, FOX1

XFL

3 — St. Louis at D.C., FOX1; 9 — Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, ESPN

On radio (Sunday)

Baseball — Spring Training

1 — Miami vs. St. Louis, WAOV (97.7)

NBA

7 — Indiana at Dallas, WWBL (106.5)

On television (Monday)

Baseball — Spring Training

1 — NY Yankees vs. Philadelphia, MLB; 4 — LA Dodgers vs. San Diego, MLB; 9 — Oakland vs. Texas, MLB

College basketball

7 — Southern final, ESPN; 9, 11:30 — West Coast semifinals, ESPN; 9:30 — Horizon semifinal, ESPN2

NBA

9 — Milwaukee at Denver, NBA

NHL

8 — Florida at St. Louis, FSI

Women’s college basketball

7 — American Athletic final, ESPN2; 8 — Big East final, FOX1

On radio (Monday)

Baseball — Spring Training

1 — St. Louis vs. Minnesota, WQTY (93.3)

(0) entries

Sign the guestbook.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.