Local schedule

(All times EST and p.m., unless noted)

Today

Boys basketball — VU at Lewis & Clark, 4; Northview at Lincoln, 6; Rivet at Evansville Day (varsity only), 6:30; North Knox at Wood Memorial, noon; Washington at South Knox, 6; Lawrenceville at Marshall, 1 CST

Girls basketball — Lawrenceville at Palestine-Hutsonville, 11 am CST

Swimming — Boys: Jasper Sectional, 10 am

Volleyball — Frontier at VU, 10 am; Ivy Tech Northwest at VU, 2

Monday

Boys basketball — Shawnee at VU, 7; Rivet at South Knox (varsity only), 6:30

Girls basketball — Newton at Lawrenceville, 6:15 CST; Red Hill at Paris (varsity only), 6:15 CST

Tuesday

Boys basketball — Jasper at Lincoln, 6; Bedford North Lawrence at North Knox, 6; Jasper at Lincoln, 6; Newton at Lawrenceville, 6:15 CST; Red Hill at Paris, 6:15 CST

On television (Today)

Auto racing

5 — Xfinity: Super Start Batteries 188, FOX1

7 — AMA Supercross: FIM World Championship, Orlando, Fla., NBCSN

Boxing

10 — Top Rank: Miguel Berchelt vs. Oscar Valdez, super-featherweights, ESPN

College basketball

Noon — Michigan St. at Indiana, ESPN; Central Florida at Tulane, ESPN2; Georgia Tech at Miami, FSI

12:30 — La Salle at Saint Joseph's, NBCSN

1 — Kentucky at Tennessee, CBS; Connecticut at Villanova, FOX

2 — Texas Tech at Kansas, ESPN; Missouri at South Carolina, ESPN2; NC State at Wake Forest, FOX

2:30 — George Mason at VCU, NBCSN

3 — West Virginia at Texas, ABC

3:30 — Illinois at Minnesota, FOX

4 — Auburn at LSU, ESPN; Stanford at Washington St., ESPN2; Florida St. at Pittsburgh, FSI; Old Dominion at Alabama-Birmingham, MARQUEE

4:30 — Duquesne at Richmond, NBCSN

5:30 — Purdue at Nebraska, BTN

6 — Louisville at North Carolina, ESPN; Oklahoma at Iowa St., ESPN2; Arizona at Southern Cal, FOX; Pepperdine at Santa Clara, MARQUEE

7:30 — DePaul at St. John's, FOX1

8 — Virginia at Duke, ESPN; San Diego at Gonzaga, ESPN2

10 — Arizona State at UCLA, ESPN2

College sports

Noon — Women's basketball: Illinois at Rutgers, BTN

2 — Women's basketball: Creighton at DePaul, FOX1

2:30 — Volleyball: Wisconsin at Michigan State, BTN

7:30 — Volleyball: Northwestern at Purdue, BTN

Golf

1, 3 — PGA: Genesis Invitational, third round, GOLF, CBS

High school wrestling

7:30 — IHSAA State Finals, FSI-Plus

Horse racing

Noon — NYRA: Saudi Cup, Undercards, FOX1

1 — NYRA: America's Day at the Races, FOX2

NBA

8 — Indiana at Houston, FSI

8:30 — Miami at LA Lakers, ABC

NHL

3 — Vegas vs. Colorado, Stateline, Nev., NBC

Sailing

10 — America's Cup: PRADA Cup Challenger Selection Series finals, NBCSN

Soccer

12:30 — Premier League: Everton at Liverpool, NBC

On radio (Today)

College basketball

Noon — Michigan State at Indiana, WZDM (92.1)

3:30 — Vincennes at Lewis & Clark, WVUB (91.1)

5:30 — Purdue at Nebraska, WFML (96.7)

High school basketball

1:15 — North Knox at Wood Memorial, WUZR (105.7)

2:15 CST — Lawrenceville at Marshall, WAKO (103.1)

6:10 — Evansville North at Lincoln, WZDM (92.1)

6:15 — Rivet at Evansville Day, WAOV (97.7)

7:05 — Washington at South Knox, WUZR (105.7)

On television (Sunday)

Auto racing

3 — NASCAR: O'Reilly Auto Parts 253, FOX

Bowling

12:30 — PBA: Players Championship, finals, FOX

College basketball

11:30 — Rhode Island at George Washington, NBCSN

1 — Michigan at Ohio State, CBS; Cincinnati at Houston, ESPN

3 — Maryland at Rutgers, BTN

3:30 — Davidson at St. Bonaventure, NBCSN

4 — Evansville at Drake, FSI

5 — Penn State at Iowa, FOX1; Valparaiso at Southern Illinois, MARQUEE

7 — Wisconsin at Northwestern, BTN; Butler at Xavier, FOX1

College sports

11:30 am — Women's basketball: Purdue at Michigan State, FOX1

Noon — Volleyball: Minnesota at Nebraska, BTN

Noon — Women's basketball: North Carolina at NC State, ESPN2; Syracuse at Virginia Tech, FSI

2 — Women's basketball: Ohio State at Michigan, ESPN2; Georgia Tech at Boston College, FSI

3 — Women's basketball: Kentucky at South Carolina, ESPN

4 — Women's basketball: Oregon State at UCLA, ESPN2

9 — Wrestling: Iowa at Wisconsin, BTN

Golf

1, 3 — PGA: Genesis Invitational, final round, GOLF, CBS

NBA

3:30 — Boston at New Orleans, ABC

8:15 — Brooklyn at LA Clippers, ESPN

NHL

3 — Philadelphia at Boston, Stateline, Nev., NBC

7 — New Jersey at Washington, NBCSN

Skiing

7:30 am — FIS: World Alpine Skiing Championships, NBCSN

Soccer

6:25 am — Serie A: Udinese at Parma, ESPNEWS

3 — SheBelieves Cup: Brazil at U.S., FOX1

6 — SheBelieves Cup: Argentina vs. Canada, FOX2

Tennis

3:30 am — Australian Open: Men's final, Novak Djokovic vs. Daniil Medvedev, ESPN

Track & field

5 — ATL: Meet 4, Fayetteville, Ark., ESPN

On radio (Sunday)

College basketball

4 — Evansville at Drake, WAOV (97.7)

(0) entries

Sign the guestbook.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.