Area schedule

(All times EST and p.m. unless noted)

Today

Boys basketball — Shakamak at Rivet, 6; Lawrence County Capital Classic: Fairfield at Red Hill, 10 a.m. CST; Mount Carmel at Lawrenceville, 11:30 a.m. CST; Seventh, fifth, third and first-place games, 3:30, 5, 6:30, 8 CST

Girls basketball — McLeansboro Tournament, Lawrenceville vs. Edwards County, 1 CST; vs. Hamilton County, 6:30 CST

Wrestling — North Knox, Lawrenceville at Lincoln Invitational, 9 a.m.

Monday

Girls basketball — North Knox at North Central, 6; Red Hill at Palestine, 6:15 CST

Swimming — Lincoln at Evansville Harrison, 6

On television (Today)

Beach soccer

7:30 — FIFA World Cup semifinal: Italy vs. Russia, FOX2

9 — FIFA World Cup semifinal: Japan vs. Portugal, FOX2

College basketball

Noon — Wagner at St. John’s, FOX2

2 — NC-Greensboro at Georgetown, FOX2

2:30 — Boston College at Richmond, NBCSN

College football

Noon — Georgia at Georgia Tech, ABC; Clemson at South Carolina, ESPN; Indiana at Purdue, ESPN2; Ohio St. at Michigan, FOX; Northwestern at Illinois, FOX1

3:30 — Wisconsin at Minnesota, ABC; Rutgers at Penn St., BTN; Alabama at Auburn, CBS; Baylor at Kansas, ESPN; Miami at Duke, ESPN2; Maryland at Michigan St., FOX1; Southern Miss at Florida Atlantic, NFL

4 — Notre Dame at Stanford, FOX

5 — Southern vs. Grambling State, NBCSN

7 — Texas A&M at LSU, ESPN; Navy at Houston, ESPN2; Iowa St. at Kansas St., FOX1

7:30 — Colorado at Utah, ABC

8 — Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, FOX

10 — Arizona at Arizona State, ESPN

10:30 — Fresno St. at San Jose St., ESPN2; California at UCLA, FOX1

College volleyball

1 — Wisconsin at Penn State, BTN

4:30 — Big East: Championship, FOX2

8 — Minnesota at Penn State, BTN

Indiana High School Football - State Finals

Noon — Class 2A: Eastbrook vs. Western Boone, FSI

3:30 — Class 4A: East Noble vs. Evansville Memorial, FSI-Plus

7 — Class 6A: Carmel vs. Center Grove, FSI-Plus

Luge

2:30 — FIL: World Cup, Women’s singles, NBC

NBA

7 — Indiana at Philadelphia, FSI, NBA

Skiing

12:30, 3:30, 9 — FIS World Cup: Killington Cup, NBCSN, NBC

Soccer

12:30 — Premier League: Watford at Southampton, NBC

On radio (Today)

College basketball

8:30 a.m. — Blazer Bulletin, WVUB (91.1)

4 — South Dakota State at Indiana, WZDM (92.1)

TBD — Purdue vs. Florida St. or Tennessee, WFML (96.7)

College football

Noon — Indiana at Purdue, WZDM, WFML (92.1, 96.7)

High school basketball

9:30 — The David Burkett Show, WAOV (97.7)

9:55 a.m. CST — Fairfield at Red Hill, WAKO (99.3)

11:20 a.m. CST — Mount Carmel at Lawrenceville, WAKO (103.1)

7:15 — Shakamak at Rivet, WAOV (97.7)

On television (Sunday)

Auto racing

8:05 a.m. — Formula One: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, ESPN2

Beach soccer

2, 4 — FIFA World Cup: Third-place, final matches, FOX2

College basketball

1:30, 9 — Wooden Legacy: Third-place, championship games, ESPN2

4, 6:30 — ESPN Orlando Invitational: Fifth, third-place games, ESPN2

4 — Southern Illinois at Saint Louis, FSI

5 — Cal Poly at Iowa, BTN

6 — Bethune-Cookman at Georgia Tech, FSI

6:30 — La Salle at Villanova, FOX1

7 — North Dakota at Minnesota, BTN

College hockey

2:30 — Michigan State at Ohio State, BTN

5 — Michigan at Wisconsin, BTN

College soccer

Noon — NCAA: Third round, UC-Santa Barbara at Indiana, BTN

College wrestling

8 — Wisconsin vs. Iowa, BTN

Golf

4:30 am — European: Alfred Dunhill Championship, final round, GOLF

NFL

1 — Tennessee at Indianapolis, CBS; San Francisco at Baltimore, FOX

4:25 — Oakland at Kansas City, CBS

8:20 — New England at Houston, NBC

Skiing

12:30, 2 — FIS World Cup: Killington Cup; Super G, NBC

Soccer

8:55 am — Premier: Arsenal at Norwich City, NBCSN

9:30 am — Bundesliga: Freiburg at Borussia Monchengladbach, FOX1

11:25 am — Premier: Aston VIlla at Manchester United, NBCSN

11:55 am — Serie A: Bologna at Napoli, ESPNEWS

Noon — Bundesliga: Werder Bremen at Wolfsburg

Women’s college basketball

6 — Boise State at TCU, FSI-Plus

On radio (Sunday)

NFL

1 — Tennessee at Indianapolis, WZDM (92.1)

On television (Monday)

College basketball

7 — Miami at Illinois, ESPN2

9 — Clemson at Minnesota, ESPN2

NBA

7 — Utah at Philadelphia, NBA

8 — Indiana at Memphis, FSI

10 — Chicago at Sacramento, NBA

NFL

8:20 — Minnesota at Seattle, ESPN

NHL

8:30 — St. Louis at Chicago, FSI-Plus

Soccer

2:30 — Bundesliga: Frankfurt at Mainz, FOX2

On radio (Monday)

Girls basketball

7:20 — North Knox at North Central, WUZR (105.7)

NBA

8 — Indiana at Memphis, WWBL (106.5)

(0) entries

Sign the guestbook.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.