Area Statistics

(Through Wednesday's games)

BOYS

Scoring

Name, school |G |Pts. |Avg.

Tre'von Taylor, Rivet |16 |302 |18.9

Justin Fickling, South Knox |18 |310 |17.2

Holtman Doades, North Knox |19 |310 |16.3

Camren Ray, Red Hill |26 |345 |13.3

Torrence Gillis, Lincoln |17 |221 |13.0

Drake Allen, Red Hill |26 |325 |12.5

Ethan Bushey, Lincoln |18 |203 |11.3

Noah Weger, Lawrenceville |20 |204 |10.2

Blayne Winningham, Lawrenceville |24 |244 |10.2

Garrett Holscher, South Knox |18 |173 |9.6

Skyler Tewell, Lawrenceville |24 |230 |9.6

Reece Hammelman, North Knox |19 |163 |8.6

Austin Finch, Rivet |16 |136 |8.5

E Smith, Lincoln |18 |149 |8.3

Julius Hardiman, Lincoln |17 |138 |8.1

Brennon Robinson, South Knox |15 |103 |6.9

Nathan Wirth, Red Hill |25 |167 |6.7

Isaiah Collins, North Knox |19 |121 |6.4

Ian Kixmiller, North Knox |19 |102 |5.4

Payton Curry, Lincoln |18 |92 |5.1

Walker McCrary, South Knox |18 |90 |5.0

GAME HIGHS

SCORING

29 — Tre'von Taylor, Rivet at North Central, Jan. 18

27 — Taylor, Rivet vs. Wood Memorial, Feb. 6; Skyler Tewell, Lawrenceville vs. Mattoon, Dec. 27

26 — Camren Ray, Red Hill vs. Oblong, Jan. 14

25 — Taylor, Rivet vs. Dugger, Jan. 11; at Bloomfield, Jan. 4; Justin Fickling, South Knox vs. Rushville, Dec. 27

24 — Drake Allen, Red Hill vs. Lawrenceville, Feb. 11

23 — Allen, Red Hill vs. Wayne City, Dec. 21

22 — Holtman Doades, North Knox at Pike Central, Jan. 24; at Eastern Greene, Dec. 14; at White River Valley, Nov. 27; Blayne Winningham, Lawrenceville, vs. Odin, Jan. 4; Fickling, South Knox vs. North Daviess, Dec. 23; vs. Bedford North Lawrence, Dec. 14;

21 — Doades, North Knox vs. Washington Catholic, Jan. 31; Fickling, South Knox vs. Eastern Greene, Jan. 25; at Lincoln, Jan. 24; Taylor, Rivet at Northeast Dubois, Jan. 24; vs. Cannelton, Jan. 3; Ethan Bushey, Lincoln vs. Sullivan, Jan. 18; Doades, North Knox vs. Washington, Jan. 10; Austin Finch, Rivet vs. Washington Catholic, Dec. 13; Reece Hammelman, North Knox at Eastern Greene, Dec. 14

20 — Taylor, Rivet vs. Bloomington Lighthouse, Feb. 10; at Hutsonville-Palestine, Jan. 17; Hammelman, North Knox vs. North Central, Jan. 21; Bushey, Lincoln at Gibson Southern, Jan. 14; Noah Weger, Lawrenceville vs. Marshall, Jan. 14; Allen, Red Hill vs. Sullivan (Ill.), Dec. 27; Ray, Red Hill at Cisne, Nov. 25

REBOUNDS

19 — Nathan Wirth, Red Hill vs. Grayville, Dec. 18

15 — Tre'von Taylor, Rivet vs. Evansville Day, Jan. 29; Ethan Bushey, Lincoln at Gibson Southern, Jan. 14; Ian Kixmiller, North Knox at Shakamak, Dec. 13

13 — Taylor, Rivet at North Knox, Dec. 6

12 — Nathan Wirth, Red Hill vs. North Clay, Dec. 28; vs. Edwards County, Nov. 30; Justin Fickling, South Knox vs. North Knox, Dec. 10;

11 — Taylor, Rivet vs. Washington Catholic, Dec. 13; Wirth, Red Hill at Hutsonville-Palestine, Dec. 3

10 — Fickling, South Knox at Lincoln, Jan. 24; Bushey, Lincoln at Mount Vernon, Jan. 17

3-POINTERS

6 — Skyler Tewell, Lawrenceville vs. Mattoon, Dec. 27

5 — Drake Allen, Red Hill vs. Lawrenceville, Feb. 11; E Smith, Lincoln at Evansville Central, Dec. 10

4 — Ethan Bushey, Lincoln at Robinson, Feb. 12; Brennon Robinson, South Knox at Shoals, Feb. 1; Logan Williams, Lawrenceville vs. Hutsonville-Palestine, Jan. 7; Holtman Doades, North Knox vs. Christian Academy, Dec. 28; at Mitchell, Dec. 20; at Eastern Greene, Dec. 14; Ethan Kelly, Lawrenceville vs. Mattoon, Dec. 27; Dylan Maeder, South Knox at Washington Catholic, Dec. 20; Garrett Holscher, South Knox vs. Bedford North Lawrence, Dec. 14; Reece Hammelman, North Knox vs. Rivet, Dec. 6;

FREE THROWS

12 — Blayne Winningham, Lawrenceville vs. Odin, Jan. 4

10 — Reece Hammelman, North Knox vs. North Central, Jan. 21

9 — Holtman Doades, North Knox at Pike Central, Jan. 24

8 — Justin Fickling, South Knox vs. Eastern Greene, Jan. 25; Ethan Bushey, Lincoln vs. South Knox, Jan. 24; vs. Sullivan, Jan. 18

7 — Camren Ray, Red Hill at Neoga, Feb. 7; vs. Grayville, Dec. 18; Tre'von Taylor, Rivet vs. Wood Memorial, Feb. 6; at North Central, Jan. 18; Garrett Holscher, South Knox at Shoals, Feb. 1; Torrence Gillis, Lincoln vs. South Knox, Jan. 24; at Evansville Central, Dec. 10; Bushey, Lincoln at Mount Vernon, Jan. 17; Doades, North Knox vs. Washington, Jan. 10; at Clay City, Dec. 3; Fickling, South Knox at Loogootee, Jan. 4; vs. Rushville, Dec. 27; Reece Hammelman, North Knox at Eastern Greene, Dec. 14; Skyler Tewell, Lawrenceville at Flora, Dec. 13

6 — Isaiah Collins, North Knox vs. Northeast Dubois, Feb. 6; Gillis, Lincoln vs Washington, Feb. 6; vs. Evansville Harrison, Jan. 31; Ray, Red Hill at Hutsonville-Palestine, Feb. 4; Fickling, South Knox at Lincoln, Jan. 24; vs. North Daviess, Dec. 23; Blayne Winningham, Lawrenceville vs. Marshall, Jan. 14; at Edwards County, Dec. 17; Hammelman, North Knox vs. Mount Vernon, Dec. 28; Drake Allen, Red Hill vs. Sullivan (Ill.), Dec. 27; E Smith, Lincoln at Mount Carmel, Dec. 13; Bushey, Lincoln at Evansville Central, Dec. 10

RECORDS

|W-L |Pct. |Off. |Def. |Diff.

Lawrenceville |13-11|.542 |51.0 |52.7 |-1.7

Lincoln |9-9 |.500 |50.9 |56.6 |-5.7

South Knox |9-9 |.500 |48.7 |45.4 |3.3

North Knox |9-10 |.474 |49.3|53.8 |-4.5

Red Hill |8-18 |.308 |43.3 |53.3 |-10.0

Rivet |5-11 |.313 |40.9 |52.3 |-11.4

TEAM HIGHS

Points — 88, South Knox at Washington Catholic, Dec. 20

Fewest points allowed — 9, South Knox at Washington Catholic, Dec. 20

Highest scoring game — 147, Lawrenceville (75) vs. Mattoon (72), Dec. 27

Lowest scoring game — 68, South Knox (36) vs. North Knox (32), Dec. 10

Most lopsided win — 79, South Knox (88) at Washington Catholic (9), Dec. 20

Points (quarter) — 33, Lawrenceville (first) vs. Edwards County, Nov. 29

Most free throws made — 20, North Knox vs. North Central, Jan. 21; Lincoln at Evansville Central, Dec. 10

Best free throw pct. (minimum 10 attempts) — 83, Lincoln (20-24) vs. South Knox, Jan. 24

GIRLS

Scoring

Name, school |G |Pts. |Avg.

Darrian Carmean, Lincoln |21 |449 |21.4

Jayley Akers, Lawrenceville |30 |568 |18.9

Graycie Poe, North Knox |21 |351 |16.7

Maycee Lange, Lincoln |24 |376 |15.7

Tia Tolbert, Rivet |19 |281 |14.8

Hannah Ivers, South Knox |19 |245 |12.9

Mykayla Couchenour, South Knox |27 |346 |12.8

Caroline Herman, Rivet |24 |266 |11.1

Lexi Detweiler, South Knox |27 |295 |10.9

Macie Couchenour, South Knox |27 |279|10.3

Dani Kroger, Lincoln |24 |239 |10.0

Maci Scherer, Red Hill |19 |181 |9.5

Chaylee Shick, Lawrenceville |30 |281 |9.4

Cat Bowersock, Red Hill |19 |168 |8.8

Lauren Carie, Rivet |23 |193 |8.4

Chloe Cardinal, Lincoln |16 |134 |8.4

Maddi Halter, Rivet |24 |181 |7.5

Grace Yochum, North Knox |23 |162 |7.0

Macee Hamilton, Rivet |24 |155 |6.5

Katelyn Higginbotham, Lawrenceville |30 |189 |6.3

Abigail McKinley, North Knox |23 |142 |6.2

Emma Saucerman, North Knox |22 |128 |5.8

Hannah Murray, Red Hill |19 |109 |5.7

Sydni Williams, Lawrenceville |27 |154 |5.7

Gracie Kramer, Lincoln |21 |112 |5.3

Aubrey Bedwell, Lawrenceville |30 |152 |5.1

GAME HIGHS

SCORING

34 — Jayley Akers, Lawrencevillevs. Casey, Jan. 30

33 — Darrian Carmean, Lincoln vs. Pike Central, Feb. 4; at Evansville Bosse, Dec. 4

32 — Akers, Lawrenceville vs. North Central, Jan. 6

30 — Carmean, Lincoln at Southridge, Jan. 28; Maycee Lange, Lincoln at Lawrenceville, Dec. 19

29 — Carmean, Lincoln vs. Jasper, Dec. 12

28 — Lexi Detweiler, South Knox vs. Paoli, Feb. 4; Carmean, Lincoln at Lawrenceville, Dec. 19; vs. Boonville, Dec. 14

27 — Graycie Poe, North Knox vs. Eastern Greene, Jan. 11; at Bloomfield, Nov. 23

26 — Caroline Herman, Rivet at Shoals, Nov. 25

25 — Akers, Lawrenceville vs. Robinson, Jan. 13; vs. Eldorado, Dec. 26; vs. Cairo, Nov. 25; Dani Kroeger, Lincoln at Sullivan, Dec. 30; Tia Tolbert, Rivet at Washington Catholic, Nov. 27;

24 — Carmean, Lincoln vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 30; at Bloomfield, Dec. 23; Akers, Lawrenceville vs. Oblong, Dec. 10; vs. Red Hill, Dec. 5; Lange, Lincoln vs. Calloway County, Dec. 7; Poe, North Knox vs. North Daviess, Nov. 7

23 — Akers, Lawrenceville vs. Olney, Jan. 21; vs. Flora, Jan. 18; vs. Wayne City, Nov. 26; Hannah Ivers, South Knox at Lincoln, Jan. 18; Carmean, Lincoln at Princeton, Jan. 8; Poe, North Knox vs. Union County, Dec. 28; Lange, Lincoln at Evansville Bosse, Dec. 4; Chaylee Shick, Lawrenceville vs. Gallatin County, Nov. 29;

22 — Carmean, Lincoln vs. South Knox. Jan. 18; Mykayla Couchenour, South Knox at Tecumseh, Dec. 16; vs. Washington, Nov. 13; Tolbert, Rivet vs. South Knox, Dec. 12; Maci Scherer, Red Hill at Oblong, Nov. 18; Ivers, South Knox at White River Valley, Nov. 5

21 — Lange, Lincoln vs. Mount Vernon, Jan. 11; Carmean, Lincoln vs. Mount Vernon, Jan. 11; vs. Henderson County, Dec. 7; Akers, Lawrenceville vs. Mount Carmel, Dec. 26; vs. Marshall, Dec. 12; Poe, North Knox at Pike Central, Dec. 21; at Washington, Nov. 9; Tolbert, Rivet at Bloomfield, Dec. 5; vs. North Posey, Nov. 23; vs. Evansville Harrison, Nov. 9; Ivers, South Knox at Northeast Dubois, Nov. 19

REBOUNDS

20 — Grace Yochum, North Knox vs. Boonville, Nov. 16

19 — Victoria Jackson, Lincoln vs. Henderson County, Dec. 7

15— Maycee Lange, Lincoln vs. Pike Central, Feb. 4; vs. Jasper, Dec. 12

14 — Yochum, North Knox at White River Valley, Dec. 9

13 — Lange, Lincoln at Lawrenceville, Dec. 19; at Evansville Memorial, Dec. 17

12 — Yochum, North Knox vs. Shoals, Jan. 16; Jackson, Lincoln at Princeton, Jan. 8; Keanna Thomas, North Knox vs. Victory College Prep, Dec. 28; Lange, Lincoln vs. Boonville, Dec. 14; Yochum, North Knox at Bloomfield, Nov. 23

11 — Lange, Lincoln vs. North Knox, Jan. 25; Jackson, Lincoln at Sullivan, Dec. 30; at Evansville Mater Dei, Nov. 16; vs. Evansville Reitz, Nov. 9.

10 — Lauren Carie, Rivet vs. Eastern Greene, Feb. 5; Grace Griesemer, Red Hill vs. Oblong, Feb. 3; Lange, Lincoln at Southridge, Jan. 28; vs. Mount Vernon, Jan. 11; at Evansville Bosse, Dec. 4; vs. Washington, Nov. 26; Abigail McKinley, North Knox vs. Shoals, Jan. 16; Maci Scherer, Red Hill vs. Robinson, Jan. 16; Jackson, Lincoln vs. Gibson Southern, Dec. 3

3-POINTERS

9 — Darrian Carmean, Lincoln at Evansville Bosse, Dec. 4

8 — Caroline Herman, Rivet at Shoals, Nov. 23

6 — Carmean, Lincoln vs. Pike Central, Feb. 4; at Southridge, Jan. 28; at Lawrenceville, Dec. 19; Jayley Akers, Lawrenceville vs. North Central, Jan. 6;

5 — Mykayla Couchenour, South Knox vs. Mitchell, Feb. 7; Akers, Lawrenceville vs. Casey, Jan. 30; Carmean, Lincoln vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 30; vs. Mount Vernon, Jan. 11; vs. Jasper, Dec. 12; Dani Kroeger, Lincoln at Sullivan, Dec. 30; at Evansville Memorial, Dec. 17; Maci Scherer, Red Hill at Oblong, Nov. 18.

4 — Chaylee Shick, Lawrenceville vs. Newton, Feb. 10; at Oblong, Feb. 4; vs. Gallatin County, Nov. 29; Hannah Ivers, South Knox vs. Paoli, Feb. 4; Carmean, Lincoln vs. South Knox, Jan. 18; at Bloomfield, Dec. 23; Kroeger, Lincoln at Princeton, Jan. 8; at Evansville Mater Dei, Nov. 16; Jordyn Derouin, South Knox vs. Barr-Reeve, Dec. 27; Herman, Rivet at Bloomfield, Dec. 5; at Washington Catholic, Nov. 27; Akers, Lawrenceville vs. Wayne City, Nov. 26;

FREE THROWS

14 — Darrian Carmean, Lincoln vs. Boonville, Dec. 14

13 — Carmean, Lincoln at Sullivan, Dec. 30; vs. Gibson Southern, Dec. 3

11 — Graycie Poe, North Knox vs. Shoals, Jan. 16; vs. Eastern Greene, Jan. 11; Carmean, Lincoln vs. Henderson County, Dec. 7

10 — Carmean, Lincoln vs. Washington, Nov. 26

9 — Katelyn Higginbotham, Lawrenceville vs. Eldorado, Dec. 26; Jayley Akers, Lawrenceville vs. Marshall, Dec. 12; Chaylee Shick, Lawrenceville at Mount Carmel, Nov. 18; Hannah Murray, Red Hill at Oblong, Nov. 18.

8 — Akers, Lawrenceville vs. Newton, Feb. 10; vs. Fairfield, Jan. 11; Grace Yochum, North Knox at Pike Central, Dec. 21; Carmean, Lincoln at Lawrenceville, Dec. 19; Poe, North Knox vs. Wood Memorial, Dec. 19; at Bloomfield, Nov. 23

7 — Carmean, Lincoln vs. Pike Central, Feb. 4; at Princeton, Jan. 8; Abigail McKinley, North Knox vs. Shoals, Jan. 16; Maycee Lange, Lincoln vs. Mount Vernon, Jan. 11; Poe, North Knox vs. Southridge, Jan. 9; at Pike Central, Dec. 21; vs. Linton, Nov. 14; Tia Tolbert, Rivet vs. Terre Haute South, Dec. 27; at Bloomfield, Dec. 5; vs. North Posey, Nov. 23; Aubrey Bedwell, Lawrenceville vs. Mount Carmel, Dec. 26; Mykayla Couchenour, South Knox at Tecumseh, Dec. 16; vs. Eastern Greene, Nov. 9

RECORDS

|W-L |Pct. |Off. |Def. |Diff.

South Knox |22-5 |.815 |54.0 |40.2 |13.8

Lincoln |19-5 |.792 |60.5 |46.4 |14.1

Rivet |16-8 |.667 |53.8 |36.8 |17.0

Lawrenceville |17-13 |.567 |51.1 |43.1 |8.0

North Knox |11-12 |.478 |45.0 |46.5 |-1.5

Red Hill |6-13|.316 |34.9 |49.5 |-14.6

TEAM HIGHS

Points — 94, Rivet vs. Evansville Harrison, Nov. 9

Fewest points allowed — 10, Lawrenceville vs. Casey, Jan. 30

Highest scoring game — 166, Lawrenceville (79) vs. North Central (87), Jan. 6

Lowest scoring game — 60, Red Hill (38) at Palestine-Hutsonville (22), Dec. 2

Most lopsided win — 67, North Knox (87) vs. Victory College Prep (20), Dec. 28; Rivet (94) vs. Evansville Harrison (27), Nov. 9

Points (quarter) — 34, Lawrenceville (fourth) vs. North Central, Jan. 6; Lincoln (first) at Evansville Bosse, Dec. 4.

Most free throws made — 27, Lincoln vs. Boonville, Dec. 14

Best free throw pct. (minimum 10 attempts) — 94, Lincoln (16-17) vs. Washington, Nov. 26

(0) entries

Sign the guestbook.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.